HomeAll ListsStaff Profiles

Practice Your Rap Skills: 10 Great Lyrics

eminem.jpg

Rap music reached its true pinnacle in the last twenty-five years.  Run-DMC
paved the way for a genre that allowed an entirely new population to express
their creativity.  It seems that in the last couple years rap has taken a turn for
the worse.  True we still have amazing lyricists like Jay-Z, Snoop Dogg,
Nate Dogg, Eminem, Atmophere, Kanye West, Dr. Dre, and Ludacris, but
they can only make so many albums.  I have collected some of my favorite
mixes and added the lyrics and videos for each. 

10. NAS Feat Lauryn Hill - If I Ruled The World


Life..... I wonder....
Will it take me under, I don't know.

Imagine smoking weed in the streets without cops harassing
Imagine going to court with no trial
Lifestyle cruising blue behind my waters
No welfare supporters more conscious of the way we raise our daughters
Days are shorter, nights are colder
Feeling like life is over, these snakes strike like a cobra
The world's hot my son got not evidently
It's elementary, they want us all gone eventually

Trooping out of state for a plate knowledge
of coke was cooked without the garbage we'd all have the top dollars
Imagine everybody flashin, fashion
Designer clothes, lacing your click up with diamond vogues
Your people holdin dough, no parole
No rubbers, go in raw imagine law with no undercovers
Just some thoughts for the mind
I take a glimpse into time
watch the blimp read The World Is Mine.

If I ruled the world
Imagine that
I'd free all my sons, I love em love em baby
Black diamonds and pearls
Could it be, if you could
be mine, we'd both shine
If I ruled the world
Still livin for today, in
these last days and times.

The way to be, paradise like relaxin’ Black, Latino and Anglo-Saxon
Armani exchange the reins
Cash, Lost Tribe of Shabazz, free at last
Brand new whips to crash then we laugh in the iller path
The Villa house is for the crew, how we do
Trees for breakfast, dime sexes and Benz stretches

So many years of depression make me vision
The better livin, type of place to raise kids in
Open they eyes to the lies history's told foul
But I'm as wise as the old owl, plus the Gold Child
Seeing things like I was controlling, click rollin
Trickin six digits on kicks and still holdin
Trips to Paris, I civilized every savage
Gimme one shot I turn trife life to lavish
Political prisoner set free, stress free
No work release purple M3's and jet skis
Feel the wind breeze in West Indies
I make Coretta Scott-King mayor the cities and reverse themes to Willies
It sounds foul but every girl I meet to go downtown
I'd open every cell in Attica send em to Africa.

If I ruled the world
Imagine that
I'd free all my sons, I love em love em baby
Black diamonds and pearls
Could it be, if you could
be mine, we'd both shine
If I ruled the world
Still livin for today, in
these last days and times.

And then we'll walk right up to the sun
Hand in hand
We'll walk right up to the sun
We won't land
We'll walk right up to the sun
Hand in hand
We'll walk right up to the sun
We won't land.

You'd love to hear the story how the thugs live in worry
Duck down in car seats, heat's mandatory
Runnin from Jake, getting chased, hunger for papes
These are the breaks many mistakes go down out of state
Wait, I had to let it marinate we carry weight
Tryin to get laced, flip the ace stack the safe
Millionaire plan to keep the gat with the cop camera
Makin moves in Atlanta, back and forth scrambler
Cause you could have all the chips, be poor or rich
Still nobody want a nigga havin shit
If I ruled the world and everything in it, sky's the limit
I push a Q-45 Infinit
It wouldn't be no such thing as jealousies or B Felonies
Strictly living longevity to the destiny
I thought I'd never see but reality struck
Better find out before your time's out, what the fuck?

If I ruled the world
Imagine that
I'd free all my sons, I love em love em baby
Black diamonds and pearls
Could it be, if you could
be mine, we'd both shine
If I ruled the world
Still livin for today, in
these last days and times.

If I ruled the world, if I ruled, if I ruled
Imagine that
I'd free all my sons, if I ruled, if I ruled
I love em love em baby
Black diamonds and pearls, black diamonds
Could it be, if you could
mine, we'd both shine
If I ruled the world
Still livin for today, in
these last days and times.

If I ruled the world, if I ruled
if I ruled, I'd free all my sons
black diamonds, I love em love em baby
Black diamonds and pearls, if I ruled
If I ruled the world

If I ruled the world
I love em love em baby!!

9. Bone Thugs-N-Harmony - Crossroads


Bone, Bone, Bone, Bone, Bone, Bone, Bone, Bone, Bone
Now tell me whatcha gonna do
When there ain't no where to run
When judgment comes for you, when judgment comes for you
Tell me whatcha gonna do
When there aint no where to hide
When judgment comes for you, cause it's gonna come for you.

Head south let's all bring it in for Wally, Eazy sees uncle Charlie
Little Boo, God's got him and I'm gonna miss everybody
I only roll with Bone my gang look to where they lay
When playing with destiny, plays too deep for me to say
Lil' Layzie came to me, told me if he should decease well then please
Bury me by my grand-grand and when you can.

God bless you working on a plan to Heaven
Follow the Lord all 24/7 days, God is who we praise
even though the devil's all up in my face
But he keeping me safe and in my place, say grace
For the case to race with a chance to face the judge
And I'm guessing my soul won't budge
Grudge because there's no mercy for thugs
Oh what can I do it's all about our family and how we roll
Can I get a witness let it unfold
We living our lives to eternal our soul aye-oh-aye-oh.

Prayyyyyyy, and we pray and we pray, and we pray, and we pray
Everyday, everyday, everyday, everyday
and we pray, and we pray, and we pray, and we pray
Still we laced, now follow me roll stroll
Whether is tell of his Heaven
Come let's go take a visit of people that's long gone
Darris, Wally, Eazy, Terry, Boo
It's steadily creeping up on the family
Exactly how many days we got lasting
While you laughin we're passing, passing away
So y'all go rest y'all souls
Cause I know I ma meet you up at the crossroads
Y'all know y'all forever got love from them Bone Thugs baby.

Lil Eazy's long gone
Really wish he would come home
But when it's time to die
Gotta go bye bye
All a thug could do is cry, cry
Why they kill my dog and man
I miss my uncle Charles y'all
and he shoudn't be gone, in front of his home
What they did to Boo was wrong
Oh so wrong, oh so wrong
Gotta hold on gotta stay strong
When the day comes
Better believe Bone got a shoulder you can lean on (lean on).

Hey and we pray, and we pray, and we pray, and we pray
everyday, everyday, everyday, everyday
and we pray, and we pray, and we pray, and we pray
everyday, everyday, everyday, everyday

See you at the crossroads, crossroads, crossroads
So you won't be lonely
See you at the crossroads, crossroads, crossroads
So you won't be lonely
See you at the crossroads, crossroads
So you won't be lonely
See you at the crossroads, crossroads.

And I'm gonna miss everybody
And I'm gonna miss everybody when I'm gone
And I'm gonna miss everybody
And I'm gonna miss everybody
And I'm gonna miss everybody when I’m gone

And I’m gonna miss everybody.

Living in a hateful world sending me straight to Heaven
That's how we roll
Living in a hateful world sending me straight to Heaven
That's how we roll
Living in a hateful world sending me straight to Heaven
That's how we roll
And I'm asking the good lord "why?" and sigh
It's I he told me we live to die.

What's up with murder y'all, see my little cousin was hung
Somebody was really wrong, everybody want to test us dog
Then Miss Sleazy set up Eazy to fall, you know why we sinning
And Krayzie intended on ending it when it ends
Wanna come again, again and again
Now tell me whatcha gonna do.

Can somebody anybody tell me why?
Hey, can somebody anybody tell me why we die, we die?
I dont wanna die.

Ohhh so wrong
Ohhhhh wrong
Ohhh so wrong
Ohhhhh wrong

See you at the crossroads, crossroads, crossroads
So you won't be lonely
See you at the crossroads, crossroads, crossroads
So you won't be lonely
See you at the crossroads, crossroads
So you won't be lonely
See you at the crossroads, crossroads.

8. Eminem Feat Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Nate Dogg, Xzibit - Bitch Please II


Yeah what up Detroit?
Nu-uh, nu-uh nuh-no he didn't
Ahhh! They didn't do it again
what-what, what-what
Did you shit on these niggaz two times Dr. Dre
Oh for sho'
Uh-uh, naw, ya smell that
This is special right here
What-what, what-what-what
Yeah, it's a toast to the boogie baby
Uhh, to the boogie-oogie-oogie
Yeah, you know! What's crackin Dre.

Just let me lay back and kick some mo' simplistic pimp shit
on Slim's shit and start riots like Limp Bizkit
Throw on Guilty Conscience at concerts
and watch mosh pits till mother fuckers knock each other unconscious
Some of these crowds that Slim draws
is rowdy as Crenshaw Boulevard when it's packed and full of cars
Some of these crowds me and Snoop draw is niggaz from Crenshaw
from Long Beach to South Central.

Whoa, not these niggaz again
These grown-ass ignorant men with hair-triggers again
You and what army could harm me
D-R-E and Shady, with Doggy from Long Beach
Came a long way, to makin these songs play
It'll be a wrong move, to stare at me the wrong way
I got a long uz', and I carry it all day
Sometimes it's like a nightmare, just being Andre
But I...

Somehow, someway, hello, nigga
You know about Dogg-ay
Now let me cut these niggaz up and show em where da fuck I'm comin from
I get the party crackin from the shit that I be spittin son
Hit-and-run, get it done, get the funds, split and run
Got about fifty guns, and I love all of 'em the same - bang bang!
Damn baby girl what's your name
I forgot, what'd you say it was, Damn a nigga buzzed
Hangin in the club, with my nephew Eminem
What up cuz
The Great White American Hope, done hooked up
with the king of the mother fuckin West Coast, Bay-Bay.

And you don't really wanna fuck with me
Only nigga that I trust is me
Fuck around and make me bust, this heat
That's, the devil, they always wanna dance.

I'm the head nigga in charge, I'm watchin you move
You're found dead in your garage, with ten o'clock news coverage
Gotta love it, cause I expose the facade
Your little lungs is too small to hotbox with God
All jokes aside, come bounce with us
Standin over you with a twelve gauge, about to bust
It's like ashes to ashes and dust to dust
I might leave in the bodybag, but never in cuffs
So who do you trust, they just not rugged enough
When things get rough I'm in the club shootin with Puff
Bitch, please, you must have a mental disease
Assume the position and get back down on your knees, c'mon.

And you don't really wanna fuck with me
Only nigga that I trust is me
Fuck around and make me bust, this heat
That's, the devil, they always wanna dance.

And you don't really wanna fuck with me
Only nigga that I trust is me
Fuck around and make me bust, this heat
That's, the devil, they always wanna dance.

Awww naww, big Slim Dogg
Eighty pound balls, dick six inch long
Back up, in the, hissy Bay-Bay
He's Sha-day!

He's so crazy.

Gimme the mic, let me recite, till Timothy White
pickets outside the Interscope offices every night
What if he's right, I'm just a criminal, makin a living
off of the world's misery - what in the world gives me the right
to say what I like, and walk around flippin the bird
Livin the urban life, like a white kid from the burbs
Dreamin at night of screamin at mom, schemin to leave
Run away from home and grow to be as evil as me
I just want you all to notice me and people to see
that somewhere deep down, there's a decent human being in me
It just can't be found, so the reason you've been seeing this me
is cause this is me now, the recent dude who's being this mean
So when you see me, dressing up like a nerd on TV
or heard the CD using the fag word so freely
it's just me being me, here want me to tone it down
Suck my fuckin dick, you faggot
You happy now, Look here.

I start some trouble everywhere that I go (that I go)
Ask the bouncers in the club cause they know (cause they know)
I start some shit they throw me out the back door (the back door)
Come back and shoot the club up with a fo'-fo' (a fo'-fo').

And you don't really wanna fuck with me
Only nigga that I trust is me
Fuck around and make me bust, this heat
That's, the devil, they always wanna dance.

And you don't really wanna fuck with me
Only nigga that I trust is me
Fuck around and make me bust, this heat
That's, the devil, they always wanna dance.

2001 and forever
Slim Shady, Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, X to the Z, Nate Dogg
C'mon, yeah!!

NOTE The 10-Seconds of Promotion on Music Video is
Necessary for it to be embedded.

7. M.I.A. Feat Bun B & Rich Boy - Paper Planes (Remix)

I fly like paper, get high like planes,
If you catch me at the border I got visas in my name,
If you come around here, I make 'em all day,
I get one down in a second if you wait.

I fly like paper, get high like planes,
If you catch me at the border I got visas in my name,
If you come around here, I make 'em all day,
I get one down in a second if you wait.

Sometimes I feel sitting on trains,
Every stop I get to I'm clocking that game,
Everyone's a winner now we're making that fame,
Bonafide hustler making my name.

Sometimes I feel sitting on trains,
Every stop I get to I'm clocking that game,
Everyone's a winner now we're making that fame,
Bonafide hustler making my name.

All I wanna do is (bang bang bang bang!)
And (kkkaaaa ching!)
And take your money.

(Repeat 3 More Times)

Pirate skulls and bones
Sticks and stones and weed and bombs
Running when we hit 'em
Lethal poison through their system.

Pirate skulls and bones
Sticks and stones and weed and bombs
Running when we hit 'em
Lethal poison through their system.


No one on the corner has swagger like us
Hit me on my banner prepaid wireless
We pack and deliver like ups trucks
Already going hard just pumping that gas.

No one on the corner has swagger like us
Hit me on my banner prepaid wireless
We pack and deliver like ups trucks
Already going hard just pumping that gas.

All I wanna do is (bang bang bang bang!)
And (kkkaaaa ching!)
And take your money.

(Repeat 3 More Times)

Rollin through the city, old school on them big boys
12 inch woofers in the trunk making big noise
Got the big toys don’t make me have to blast
Let a hundred rounds go, you do a hundred yard dash
Back up in the hood where the rules don’t shift
And the gangstas talk trills, sippin...

You can call 5-0 and 5-0 might come
But by the time that they arrive all that dirt had been done
Now one things for certain, and two are for sure
Being poor is a disease, you gotta hustle up a cure
Start with your head homie then use your hands
If you try it in reverse, you don’t even have a chance.
We worldwide worried with the hunger and the thirst
From the third world countries to the second and the first
It sounds like a verse but its more like a plan
Get your robin hood on, put some pressure on the man tell it.


All I wanna do is (bang bang bang bang!)
And (kkkaaaa ching!)
And take your money.

(Repeat 3 Times)

MIA
Third world democracy
Yeah, I got more records than the KGB
So, uh, no funny business.

I wake up in the mornin with my bitch in the bed
She dont like the police and she sure hate the feds
I love my girl cause she gives me what I want
She rides in the trunk or either rides in the front
She looks like 22 but shes really 45
Some reason she done made a whole lotta niggas cry
So bad that she make em' wanna pull ther're money out
Take it out they pockets and they put it in my box
Ahh! gotta hurt ya with that girl do ya,
Shes always one on one, take take take the moolah
Gimmie them pace or the cash and the credit card
Might be a brawd but the lil' bitch is hittin hard
You the police and we is the robbers
You need more than a million cops just to stop us
Excuse me, let me introduce my lady
Her name is baretta and shes mothafuckin crazy.


All I wanna do is (bang bang bang bang!)
And (kkkaaaa ching!)
And take your money.

(Repeat 3 Times)

6. Jermaine Dupri, Ludacris, P. Diddy, Murphy Lee, Snoop Dogg - Welcome to Atlanta (Remix)


After the party it's the Waffle House
If you ever been here you know what I'm talkin about
Where people don't dance all they do is this
And after the original you know what it is

This is the remix mother fuckers

Welcome to Atlanta

Remix it had to go down
I got somethin else to tell you 'bout the new Motown
Where people don't visit, they move out here
And ain't no tellin who you might see up in Lennox Square
I don't know about you but I miss the freaknik
Cause that's where my city use to be real slick
People from other cities use to drive from miles
Just to come to get a taste of this A.T.L style
I'm the M.B.P., Most Ballin-ist Player
Make my own moves, call me the mayor
Monday night you know things change with time.

Magic sittin back lookin like eighty nine
All the homies on the southside up in the Ritz
Tuesday night, the Velvet Room same shit
Wednesday Strokers I don't go no more
Cause they don't know how to treat you when you come through the door
Thursday night, was Plush but we moved the fuel
And I be up in the booth drunk actin a fool
Friday night, at Kaya they still got love
And the Sharkbar we poppin like it's a night club
Saturday still off the heezy for sheezy
You can find me up in One Tweezy
Sunday gettin me some sleep please
I'm on my way to the deck then hittin Jazzy Tee's, holla.

Ay yo I'm from New York man
Representin N.Y.C. to the fullest
Where New Your at, where New Youk at

Where New York at, ya, ya, ya.

Welcome To New York mother fuckas, where we don't play
And out of towners get got like everyday
And a gangstas a gangsta in every way
Sittin on twenty two's this what long money do
Now the don's on it, Diddy shine on it
Tell Flex to run it back and drop a bomb on it
Sunday we layin low and hay lo sippin cris and we straight
Monday we go to Bungalow 8
Tuesday I'm in spa drunk doin the shake
And for the rest of the week we just follow the freaks
You can spot us out of town by the way that we walk
The way that we talk, cocky the state of New York
Hot now top down at the Rucker game
New coup no roof playa what's my name?
Now Brooklyn, Queens, Manhattan, Staten
Uptown what now, let’s make it happen.

New York mother fuckers if you can make it here

You can make it anywhere
We still here and we buildin four more new towers

Mother fuckers.

Who say St. Louis ain't hip hop, dirty we hop to what's hip
I'm a lunatic with too much grip to let a slip
I'm so St. Louis, ask my tattooist
I was like the waterboy now they sayin you can do it!
I'm Baby Houie one of the best in the Louie
Sip Louie smoke louie, dressed in Louie
Home of back porches, chucks, and air forces
Old school cars be trail blazin like Portland
The girls are the best like Travis with fat asses
I call 'em gimme girls they always tell me I can have it
All got habits marijuana exstatic
By two cats and coats with automatics
St. Louis, the truth like Sojourner
Don't need a burna we learn from Ike Turner
I tried to told ya don't cross that bridge
Without permission from those St. Lunatics.

Yo-yo-yo-yo
Ladies and gentlemen, we got the big Snoop Dogg in the house tonight
He just came from off tour
And he wanna tell y'all little bit where he come from.

Palm trees bad bitches and wanna bees
O.G.'s like me eatin on polyseeds
Now laters, jellybeans, and wallabees
Real niggas from the set I'm hardly ever seened
Mostly heard us sell a bird off the cizzurb
They movin yep, we hop and then we swizzurve
A lot of homies like to wear there pizzerm
Hair longer than hers short with the fizzurbs

Doggy dizzog you know I like 'em dizzog
Like Kobe to Shaq now take that
Long Beach is on the mother fuckin map
And sittin by the sea, R.I.P.
JD, you know about the L.B.C.
Blood and stellas, cold hearted killas
Real cop pillas, real shot fillas
Ain't no squeelas, alot of dopes dealers
Bang diggy dang dang dogg pound gangsta crip gang
Yeah we do the damn thang
Home of coroners, scoop, buck, cocaine
Head to the church house to get a little workout
Smoked out drink up, now put ya bank up
It's all on me I got a scenery too stank up
Crank up the beat, raise up the heat
I'm thrownin a block party on two one streets, for shore.

Welcome to Atlanta remix hey
And we ride on them thangs like every day
Big beats, hit streets, see gangsters roamin
And parties don’t stop 'til eight in the morning.

Welcome to Atlanta
And we ride on them thangs like every day
Big beats, hit streets, see gangsters roamin
And parties don’t stop 'til eight in the morning.

5. Warren G Feat Nate Dogg - Regulate


Regulators, we regulate any stealing of his property
and we're damn good too
But you can't be any geek off the street
gotta be handy with the steel if you know what I mean, earn your keep
Regulators, Mount Up

It was a clear black night, a clear white moon
Warren G was on the streets trying to consume
some skirts for the eve, so I can get some funk
just rollin in my ride, chillin all alone.

Just hit the Eastside of the LBC
on a mission trying to find Mr. Warren G.
Seen a car full of girls ain't no need to tweak
all you skirts know what's up with 213.

So I hooks a left on the 21 and Lewis
some brothas shootin dice so I said "Let's do this"
I jumped out the ride, and said "What's up?"
some brothas pulled some gats so I said "I'm stuck."

Since these girls peepin me I'm a glide and swerve
these hookers lookin so hard they straight hit the curb
Won't cha think of better things than some horny tricks
I see my homey had some suckas all in his mix.


I'm gettin jacked, I'm breakin myself
I can't believe they taking Warren's wealth
they took my rings, they took my rolex
I looked at the brotha said "Damn, what's next?"

They got my homey hemmed up and they all around
ain't none of them seeing if they going straight pound for pound
They wanna come up real quick before they start to clown
I best pull out my strap and lay them busters down.

They got guns to my head
I think I'm going down
I can't believe this happening in my own town
If I had wings I would fly
let me contemplate
I glanced in the cut and I see my homey Nate.

Sixteen in the clip and one in the hole
Nate Dogg is about to make some bodies turn cold
now they droppin and yellin
it's a tad bit late
Nate Dogg and Warren G had to regulate.

I laid all them busters down
I let my gat explode
now I'm switching my mind back into freak mode
if you want skirts sit back and observe
I just left a gang of those over there on the curb.

Now Nate got the freaks
and that's a known fact
before I got jacked I was on the same track
back up back up cause it's on
N A T E and me
the Warren to the G.

Just like I thought
they were in the same spot
in need of some desperate help
the Nate Dogg and the G-child
were in need of something else
one of them dames was sexy as hell
I said ooo I like your size
she said my car's broke down and you seem real nice,
would ya let me ride?
I got a car full of girls and it's going real swell
the next stop is the Eastside Motel.

I'm tweaking into a whole new era
G-Funk step to this
I dare ya
Funk on a whole new level
the rhythm is the bass and the bass is the treble.

Chords strings we brings
Melody G-Funk
where rhythm is life
and life is rhythm.

If you know I´ll got know
you don't wanna step to this
It's the G-Funk era
funked out with a gangsta twist
if you smoke like I smoke
then you high like everyday
and if your ass is a buster
213 will regulate.

4. Atmosphere - Trying To Find A Balence


They love the taste of blood
Now I don't know what that means, but I know that I mean it
Maybe they're as evil as they seem
Or maybe I only look out the window when it's scenic
Atmosphere finally made a good record
Yeah right, that shit almost sounds convincing
The last time I felt as sick and contradictive as this
Was the last time we played a show in Cinci
"Get real" they tell me
If only they knew how real this life really gets

They would stop acting like a silly bitch
They would respect the cock whether or not they believed in it
Doesn't take much and that's messed up
Because these people do a lot of simple shit to impress us
While everyone was trying to out-do the last man
I was just a ghost trying to catch some Ms. Pacman.

Hello ma'am, would you be interested
In some sexual positions and emotional investments
See, I'm not insane, in fact I'm kind of rational
When I be askin' ya'll, "Where did all the passion go?"
East coast, West coast, down South, Midwest
Nowadays everybody knows how to get fresh
Somebody give me a big yes (yes)
God Bless America, but she stole the B from bless (and kept it)
Now I'm too fucked up to dance
So I'm a sit with my hand down the front of my pants
You can't achieve your goals if you don't take that chance
So go pry open that trunk and get those amps (you know).

In the days of kings and queens I was a jester
Treat me like a God, or they treat me like a leper
You see me move back and forth between both
I'm trying to find a balance
I'm trying to build a balance.

In the days of kings and queens I was a jester
Treat me like a God, or they treat me like a leper
You see me move back and forth between both
I'm trying to find a balance
I'm trying to find a balance.

I’m trying to build a balance

I’m trying to find a balance

I’m trying to build a balance.

So now I keep a close eye on my pets
Because they make most of they moves off of instinct and sense
It's eat, sleep, fuck in self defense
So straight you can set your clocks and place bets
Wait, let's prey on blind, deaf, dumb, dead
Hustle, maybe a couple will love what you said
Emcees drag their feet across a big naked land
With an empty bag of seed and a fake shake of hands
Yeah I got some last words, fuck all y'all
Stop writin' raps and go play volleyball
Gotta journey the world in a hurry
Cause my attorney didn't put enough girls on the jury
Guilty of droppin' these bombs in the city
But I'm innocent, love is the motive that's why you're killin 'em
Guilty of settin' my fire in all fifty
But I'm innocent, blame it on my equilibrium.

In the days of kings and queens I was a jester
Treat me like a God, or they treat me like a leper
You see me move back and forth between both
I'm trying to find a balance
I'm trying to build a balance

In the days of kings and queens I was a jester
Treat me like a God, or they treat me like a leper
You see me move back and forth between both
I'm trying to find a balance

I’m trying to find a balance

I’m trying to build a balance

I’m trying to find a balance

I’m trying to build a balance

I’m trying to find a balance

I’m trying to build a balance.



I gotta find my balance
I gotta find my balance.

Now all my friends are famous
It's either one thing or another
They all don't know what my name is
Probably know both of my brothers
The one is a hard workin' savior
The other's a hard workin' soldier
I'm just your next door neighbor
Workin' hard at tryin' to stay sober
You wait for the car at the corner
Pretend like you know what the pot is
Won't quit till I hit California
And make you my Golden State goddess.

3. Outkast - Atliens


Ya, East Point smoke some dank

College Park in the house

Everybody know what I’m saying, check it.

 

Well it's the M - I - crooked letter, ain't no one better
And when I'm on the microphone you best to wear your sweater
Cause I'm cooler than a polar bear's toe nails
Oh hell, there he go again talkin that shit
Bend, corner's like I was a curve, I struck a nerve
And now you bout to see this Southern playa serve
I heard it's not where you're from but where you pay rent
Then I heard it's not what you make but how much you spent
you got me bent like elbows, amongst other things, but I'm not worried
Cause when we step up in the party, like I'm out-you-scurry
So go get your fuckin' shine box, and your sack of nickles
It tickles to see you try to be like Mr. Pickles
Daddy fat sacks, B-I-G B-O-I
It's that same mother fucka that took them knuckles to your eye
And I try, to warn you not to test but you don't listen
Giving the shout out to my Uncle Donnel locked up in prison

Now throw your hands in the air
And wave 'em like you just don't care
And if you like fish and grits and all that pimp shit
Then everybody let me hear you say O-Yaer’

 

Now throw your hands in the air
And wave 'em like you just don't care
And if you like fish and grits and all that pimp shit
Then everybody let me hear you say O-Yaer’

Now, my oral illustration be like clitoral stimulation
to the female gender, ain't nothin better
Let me know when it's wet enough to enter
If not I'll wait, because the future of the world depends on
If or if not the child we raise gon' have that nigga syndrome
Or will it know to be the hard regardless of the skin tone
I really feel that if we tune it, it just might get picked on
Or will it give a fuck about what others say and get gone
The alienators cause we different keep your hands to the sky
Like sounds of blackness when I practice what a preach ain't no lie
I'll be the baker and the maker of the piece of my pie
Now breaker, breaker 10-4 can I get some reply?
Now everybody say...

Now throw your hands in the air
And wave 'em like you just don't care
And if you like fish and grits and all that pimp shit
Then everybody let me hear you say O-Yaer’

 

Now throw your hands in the air
And wave 'em like you just don't care
And if you like fish and grits and all that pimp shit
Then everybody let me hear you say O-Yaer’

Everyday I sit while my nigga be in school
Thinkin about the second album at the Dungeon shootin pool
Like E-S to the P-N, cuz we adjust to the beat in the zone (zone)
Honey I'm home but I'm not married
Carried a lot of problems around being frustrated
And now I'm sittin at the end of the month I just made it
Like you made the B team
And like the daddy's wife you makin the coffee
You heard the A-T-L-iens
So back the hell up off me

Softly as if I played piano in the dark
Found a way to channel my anger not to embark
The world's a stage and everybody's got to play their part
God works in mysterious ways so when he starts
the job of speakin through us we be so sincere with this here
No drugs or alcohol so I can get the signal clear as day
Put my glock away I got a stronger weapon
that never runs out of ammunition so I'm ready for war okay

 

Now throw your hands in the air
And wave 'em like you just don't care
And if you like fish and grits and all that pimp shit
Then everybody let me hear you say O-Yaer’

 

Now throw your hands in the air
And wave 'em like you just don't care
And if you like fish and grits and all that pimp shit
Then everybody let me hear you say O-Yaer’

2. Eminem - I Still Don’t Give a Fuck


A lot of people ask me, am I afraid of death
Hell yeah I'm afraid of death
I don't want to die yet
A lot of people think that I worship the devil
that I do all types of retarded shit
Look, I can't change the way I think
And I can't change the way I am
But if I offended you? Good
Cause I still don't give a fuck.

I'm zonin off of one joint, stoppin a limo
Hopped in the window, shoppin a demo at gunpoint
A lyricist without a clue, what year is this?
Fuck a needle, here's a sword, bodypierce with this
Livin amuk, never givin a fuck
Gimme the keys I'm drunk, and I've never driven a truck
But I smoke dope in a cab
I'll stab you with the sharpest knife I can grab
Come back the next week and re-open your scab (Yeah)

A killer instinct runs in the blood
Emptyin full clips and buryin guns in the mud
I've calmed down now, I was heavy once into drugs
I could walk around straight for two months with a buzz
My brain's gone, my soul's worn and my spirit is torn
The rest of my body's still being operated on
I'm ducked the fuck down while I'm writing this rhyme
Cause I'm probably gonna get struck with lightning this time

For all the weed that I've smoked, yo this blunts for you
To all the people I've offended, yeah fuck you too!
To all the friends I used to have, yo I miss my past
But the rest of you assholes can kiss my ass
For all the drugs that I've done, yo I'm still going to do
To all the people I've offended, yeah fuck you too!
For every time I reminisce, yo I miss my past
But I still don't give a fuck, y'all can kiss my ass

I walked into a gunfight with a knife to kill you
And cut you so fast when your blood spilled it was still blue
I'll hang you til you dangle and chain you with both ankles
And pull you apart from both angles
I wanna crush your skull til your brains leaks out of your veins
And bust open like broken water mains
So tell Saddam not to bother with making another bomb
Cause I'm crushin the whole world in my palm
Got your girl on my arm and I'm armed with a firearm
So big my entire arm is a giant firebomb
Buy your mom a shirt with a Slim Shady iron-on
And the pants to match (here momma try em on)
I get imaginative with a mouth full of adjectives,
a brain full of adverbs, and a box full of laxatives
(Shittin on rappers) Causin hospital accidents
God help me before I commit some irresponsible acts again

For all the weed that I've smoked, yo this blunts for you
To all the people I've offended, yeah fuck you too!
To all the friends I used to have, yo I miss my past
But the rest of you assholes can kiss my ass
For all the drugs that I've done, yo I'm still going to do
To all the people I've offended, yeah fuck you too!
For every time I reminisce, yo I miss my past
But I still don't give a fuck, y'all can kiss my ass.

I wanted an album so rugged nobody could touch it
Spend a million a track and went over my budget (Oh shit!)
Now how in the fuck am I supposed to get out of debt?
I can't rap anymore - I just murdered the alphabet
Drug sickness got me doin some bugged twitches
I'm withdrawn from crack so bad my blood itches
I don't rap to get the women - fuck bitches
Give me a fat slut that cooks and does dishes
Never ran with a click - I'm a posse
Kamikaze, strappin a mother fuckin bomb across me

From the second I was born, my momma lost me
I'm a cross between Manson, Esham and Ozzy
I don't know why the fuck I'm here in the first place
My worst day on this earth was my first birthday
Retarded? What did that nurse say? Brain damage?
Fuck, I was born during a earthquake.

For all the weed that I've smoked, yo this blunts for you
To all the people I've offended, yeah fuck you too!
To all the friends I used to have, yo I miss my past
But the rest of you assholes can kiss my ass
For all the drugs that I've done, yo I'm still going to do
To all the people I've offended, yeah fuck you too!
For everytime I reminisce, yo I miss my past
But I still don't give a fuck, y'all can kiss my ass.

1. Notorious BIG - Big Poppa


Uh, uh, check it out, yeah uh
Junior M.A.F.I.A., uh um
Uh (I like this) yeah
Yeah, 94' (keep bangin)

To all the ladies in the place with style and grace
Allow me to lace these lyrical duches in your bushes
Who rock grooves and make moves with all the mommies?
From the back of the club, sippin Moet, is where you'll find me
The back of the club, mackin hoes, my crew's behind me
Mad question askin, blunt passin, music blastin
But I just can't quit
Because one of these honnies Biggie got to creep with
Sleep with, keep the ep a secret why not
Why blow up my spot cause we both got hot
Now check it, I got more Mack than Craig
and in the bed

Believe me sweetie I got enough to feed the needy
No need to be greedy I got mad friends with Benz's
C-notes by the layers, true fuckin players
Jump in the Rover and come over
tell your friends jump in the GF3, I got the chronic by the tree.

(I love it when you call me Big Pop-Pa)
Throw your hands in the air, if you's a true playa
(I love it when you call me Big Pop-Pa)
To the honnies gettin money playin niggaz like dummies uh
(I love it when you call me Big Pop-Pa)
You got a gun up in your waist please don't shoot up the place (why)
Cause I see some ladies tonight that should be having my baby
Bay-Bey


Straight up honey really I'm asking
Most of these niggaz think they be mackin but they be acting
Who they attracting with that line, "What's your name, what's your sign?"
Soon as he buy that wine I just creep up from behind
And ask what your interests are, "who you be with?"
Things to make you smile, what numbers to dial
You gon' be here for a while, I'm gon' call my crew
You gon call your crew

We can rendez-vous at the bar around two
Plans to leave, throw the keys to Lil Cease
Pull the truck up, front, and roll up the next blunt
So we can steam on the way to the telly go fill my belly
A t-bone steak, cheese eggs and Welch's grape
Conversate for a few, cause in a few, we gon' do
What we came to do, ain't that right boo? (true)
Forget the telly we just go to the crib
and watch a movie in the jacuzzi smoke L's while you do me.

(I love it when you call me Big Pop-Pa)
Throw your hands in the air, if you's a true playa
(I love it when you call me Big Pop-Pa)
To the honnies gettin money playin niggaz like dummies uh
(I love it when you call me Big Pop-Pa)
You got a gun up in your waist please don't shoot up the place (why)
Cause I see some ladies tonight that should be having my baby
Bay-Bey

(How you livin Biggie Smalls?) In mansion and Benz's
Givin ends to my friends and it feels stupendous
Tremendous cream, fuck a dollar and a dream
Still tote gats strapped with infrared beams (what)
Choppin o's, smokin lye an' Optimo's
Money hoes and clothes all a nigga knows
A foolish pleasure, whatever
I had to find the buried treasure, so grams I had to measure
However living better now, Gucci sweater now
Drop top BM's I'm the man girlfriend

Honey check it, check it
Tell your friends, to get with my friends (your friends)
And we can be friends
Shit we can do this every weekend (that's right)
Alright? Is that alright with you?
Yeah... keep banging

(I love it when you call me Big Pop-Pa)
Throw your hands in the air, if you's a true playa
(I love it when you call me Big Pop-Pa)
To the honnies gettin' money playin' niggaz like dummies uh
(I love it when you call me Big Pop-Pa)
You got a gun up in your waist please don't shoot up the place (why)
Cause I see some ladies tonight that should be having my baby
Bay-Bey

Uhh, Check it out,
My full shit, for that ass,
Uhh, Puff Daddy, Biggie Smalls,
Junior M.A.F.I.A., representin' baby bay-bay!
Uhh!

Honorable Mention
Eminem & Proof Freestyle

Name:
Email:
Comments:
 



Copyright The List Blog, All Rights Reserved, Posted June 2, 2009